Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal

Suburban hotel in Wuppertal with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Wuppertal, Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal is a great choice to consider. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Premium TV channels
  • Terrace

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Superior Double Room

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room Single Use

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

1 Queen Bed, TRYP Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free Wi-Fi

1 King Bed, Accessible Room

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Otto-Hausmann-Ring, 203, Wuppertal, North Rhine-Westphalia, 42115

What's nearby

  • Kartbahn Wuppertal - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Bergisches Land Nature Park - 2 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Wuppertal Zoo - 4 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Historic City Hall - 10 min drive - 3.4 km
  • Cologne Cathedral - 45 min drive - 61.8 km

Getting around

  • Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS) - 33 min drive
  • Dortmund (DTM) - 39 min drive
  • Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN) - 45 min drive
  • Düsseldorf (MGL-Düsseldorf - Mönchengladbach) - 52 min drive
  • Wuppertal-Hahnenfurth/Düssel Station - 5 min drive
  • Zwengenberger Straße Bus Stop - 10 min drive
  • Haan Station - 11 min drive
  • Varresbecker Strasse Station - 15 min walk
  • Zoo Stadion Station - 21 min walk
  • Wuppertal-Sonnborn S-Bahn - 22 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Loft - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Da Vinci - Zum alten Kuhstall - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Alte Papierfabrik - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Okavango - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal

  • When visiting Wuppertal, Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal is a great choice to consider. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit the restaurant, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 128 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • On-site self-parking (EUR 5 per day)
    • On-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking (fees apply)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) 6:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference space

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bike hire

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Closed-captioned TV
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Visual fire alarm

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 70-cm flat-screen TV
  • Premium satellite channels

Home comfort

  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout curtains
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 5.35 per cent will be charged

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 12 for adults and EUR 8 for children

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from 14 February 2024 to 31 December 2024 (dates subject to change).
The property will be renovating from 26 April 2023 to 25 April 2025 (completion date subject to change). The following areas are affected:
  • Swimming pool
During renovations, the hotel will make every effort to minimise noise and disturbance.

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Self-parking costs EUR 5 per day
  • RV/bus/lorry parking is available for an extra charge

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Count on Us (Wyndham).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

TRYP Wyndham Wuppertal Hotel
TRYP Wyndham Wuppertal
Novotel Wuppertal
TRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal Hotel
TRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal Wuppertal
TRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal Hotel Wuppertal

Frequently asked questions

Is Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal currently open?

This property is closed from 14 February 2024 to 31 December 2024 (dates subject to change).

Does Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 10 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal?

Yes. Self-parking costs EUR 5 per day. Parking spaces may be limited. Motorhome/coach/lorry parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM. Check-out time is noon. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Are there restaurants at or near Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal like?

Tryp by Wyndham Wuppertal is located a short 13-minute walk from Kartbahn Wuppertal.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.