Shirakawago No Yu

Property class: 2
Hotel convenient to Shirakawago Historic Village

Choose dates to view prices

Shirakawago No Yu puts you a short five-minute drive from Shirakawago Historic Village. Other features include a sauna and a terrace.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (6)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Sauna
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Luggage storage
The current price is HK$2,142
HK$2,387 total
5 Oct - 6 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

River Side Japanese-Style Room 8 Tatami

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Double Futons

River Side Japanese-Style Room 10 Tatami

  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Double Futons

River Side Western Style Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Mountain Side Western-Style Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Japanese room, Mountain view, River view, Non-smoking ([River side][With bath/toilet][Air conditioning included][10 tatami])

  • Sleeps 6
  • 4 Double Futons

Japanese room, Mountain view, River view, Non-smoking River side No bath/toilet 8 tatami

  • Sleeps 5
  • 3 Double Futons

Twin room, River view, Non-smoking (River side)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Twin room, Mountain view, Non-smoking ([Mountain Side])

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Double room, Mountain view, Non-smoking ([Mountain Side] Western-style Double Room)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Japanese Room, Mountain View, Non-smoking

  • Sleeps 11
  • 1 Double Futon

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Japanese-style Room

  • Sleeps 6
  • 6 Double Futons

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
337, Takayama, Chubu und Hokuriku, 501-5627

What's nearby

  • Road Station - Shirakawago - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Shirakawago Historic Village - 2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Shirakawago Gasshozukuri Homurajin Museum - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Kanda house - 4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Shirakawa Hachiman Shrine Festival Hall - 5 min drive - 3.3 km

Getting around

  • Toyama (TOY) - 82 min drive
  • Komatsu (KMQ) - 102 min drive
  • Johana Station - 28 min drive
  • Jōhana Station - 32 min drive
  • Hida-Furukawa Station - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪いろり - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪お食事の庵 基太の庄 - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪郷愁 - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪手打ちそば処乃むら - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪飛騨路 - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Shirakawago No Yu

  • Shirakawago No Yu puts you a short five-minute drive from Shirakawago Historic Village. Other features include a sauna and a terrace.

At a glance

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Property amenities

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Mosquito nets
  • Sauna

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.

Please note that some properties do not permit guests with tattoos to use the on-site public bathing facilities.

Also known as

Shirakawago No Yu Hotel Takayama

Shirakawago No Yu Hotel

Shirakawago No Yu Takayama

Shirakawago No Yu Hotel Takayama

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Shirakawago No Yu?

You can check in starting at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Shirakawago No Yu and nearby?

Shirakawago No Yu has a sauna.

What's the area around Shirakawago No Yu like?

Shirakawago No Yu is a short 19-minute walk from Shirakawago Historic Village and 14 minutes' walk from Road Station - Shirakawago.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent