Tombo House

Choose dates to view prices

At Tombo House, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Diani Beach. Guests can indulge in hot stone massages or manicures and pedicures, then grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe. An outdoor pool, a bar/lounge and a 24-hour fitness centre are other highlights at this luxurious hotel.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Spa services
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Minibar
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
The current price is HK$608
HK$719 total
includes taxes & fees
9 Sept - 10 Sept

Why we love this property

Epicurean paradise
Culinary choices abound with a restaurant, cafe, and bar. Free buffet breakfast includes vegetarian options. In-room champagne adds a luxurious touch.
Serene spa escape
A national park hotel unveils spa services from hot stone massages to manicures. Yoga classes, a fitness room, and garden offer complete serenity.

Room options

Deluxe Double Room, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Double Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Double Room, Balcony, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Double Room, Pool View

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, Park View

  • Park view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Diani Beach Road, Diani Beach, Kwale County, 80401

What's nearby

  • Diani Snake Park - 3 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Diani Beach - 3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Kongo Mosque - 5 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Galu Kinondo Beach - 11 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Tiwi Beach - 17 min drive - 12.9 km

Getting around

  • Ukunda (UKA) - 13 min drive
  • Mombasa (MBA-Moi Intl.) - 71 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Havana Bar, Diani Beach - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Salty Squid - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪African Oasis Beach Bar & Restaurant - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Karafuu Restaurant - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪TribeEarth - Vegan Boutique Café - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Tombo House

  • At Tombo House, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Diani Beach. Guests can indulge in hot stone massages or manicures and pedicures, then grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe. An outdoor pool, a bar/lounge and a 24-hour fitness centre are other highlights at this luxurious hotel.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 15 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 11:30 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Free reception (selected days)
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Fitness classes
  • Yoga classes
  • Wildlife viewing
  • Scooter/moped hire
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Skydiving nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike hire
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Mosquito nets
  • 24-hour fitness centre
  • Adjacent to a golf course
  • An outdoor pool
  • Designer shops on-site
  • Spa services
  • Locally sourced food is prioritised
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Locally owned and organised tours and activities
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • No plastic soft drinks bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only
  • Lockers available
  • Outdoor furniture

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Ceiling fan
  • Minibar
  • Electric kettle

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Free tea bags/instant coffee
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Composting
  • Recycling

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the on-site spa services. Services include hot stone massages, sports massages and manicures and pedicures.

Fees & policies

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Tombo House Hotel
Tombo House Diani Beach
Tombo House Hotel Diani Beach

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Tombo House?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Tombo House?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Tombo House?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Tombo House?

You can check in starting at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Tombo House and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as fishing, hiking and mountain biking. Additional recreation on-site includes fitness classes, yoga and game viewing. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a 24-hour fitness centre and spa services. Tombo House also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Tombo House?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.