Mercure Szczyrk Resort

Property class: 4
Family-friendly hotel in Szczyrk with 2 indoor pools and spa

Choose dates to view prices

Bring the children when you stay at Mercure Szczyrk Resort and they can enjoy the free children's club. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body scrubs. Other highlights include 2 indoor pools, a poolside bar and a fitness centre.
VIP Access
VIP Access

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and 3 bars/lounges
  • Full-service spa
  • 2 indoor pools and 4 hot tubs
  • Breakfast available
  • Free children's club
  • Ski storage
  • Fitness centre
  • Sauna
  • Self parking
  • Children's pool
  • Waterslide

For families (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Children's club (free)
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is HK$997
HK$1,087 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Why we love this property

Work meets relaxation
This hotel features a business centre for productivity needs. After work, guests can indulge at the full-service spa, steam room, or three bars.
Culinary delights galore
This hotel serves up delicious options with a restaurant, cafe, and 3 bars. Morning highlights include a tasty buffet breakfast to kickstart the day.
Pure rejuvenation
A full-service spa with treatment rooms, including couples rooms, offers daily massages. Guests can relax in the steam room after spa services.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Apartment, 1 Double Bed, Balcony, Mountain View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed, Mountain View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Family Room, 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Classic Room, 2 Single Beds, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Privilege, Room, 1 Double Bed, Balcony, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Privilege, Room, 2 Single Beds, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Superior Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed, Balcony, Mountain View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Executive Suite, 1 Double Bed, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed, Accessible, Mountain View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
28A WRZOSOWA, Szczyrk, 43-370

What's nearby

  • Shrine of Our Lady Queen of Poland - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Szczyrk Ski Resort - 5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Szczyrk Cableway - 5 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Szyndzielnia Cable Car - 35 min drive - 22.3 km
  • Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum - 52 min drive - 55.9 km

Getting around

  • Zywiec Station - 28 min drive
  • Czechowice Dziedzice Station - 30 min drive
  • Czechowice-Dziedzice Station - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Schronisko PTTK na Szyndzielni - ‬36 min drive
  • ‪Restauracja Kuflonka - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Pod Skrzycznem - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Restauracja z Ikrą - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Ski And Bike Coffee - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Mercure Szczyrk Resort

  • Bring the children when you stay at Mercure Szczyrk Resort and they can enjoy the free children's club. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the coffee shop/cafe and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, facials or body scrubs. Other highlights include 2 indoor pools, a poolside bar and a fitness centre.

All-inclusive details

  • All-inclusive room rates at Mercure Szczyrk Resort are available. These rates are higher because they include on-site food and beverages in the room rate (some restrictions may apply).

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 447 rooms
    • Arranged over 9 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Free children's club

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Uncovered on-site self-parking (PLN 50 per day)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Designated smoking area (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • 3 bars/lounges
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside bar
  • Swim-up bar
  • Coffee shop

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Free children's club
  • Children's pool
  • Water slide
  • Lifeguard on-site

What to do

  • Access to nearby indoor pool
  • Ski lifts nearby

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Bike shop
  • Bike storage
  • Pool loungers
  • Ski storage

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness centre
  • 2 indoor pools
  • Full-service spa
  • 4 hot tubs
  • Sauna
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Water slide
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 10 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Portable hoist available
  • Thin carpet in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 45-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled) and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

PURE SPA has 10 treatment rooms, including rooms for couples. Services include facials, body scrubs and body treatments. The spa is equipped with a steam room. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: PLN 2.40 per person, per night

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately PLN 95 for adults and PLN 65 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of PLN 70 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Uncovered self-parking costs PLN 50 per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access is available for an extra charge of PLN 160 per person per night
  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.

Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.

This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Mercure Szczyrk Resort Hotel

Mercure Szczyrk Resort Szczyrk

Mercure Szczyrk Resort Hotel Szczyrk

Mercure Szczyrk Resort (Opening summer 2024)

Frequently asked questions

Does Mercure Szczyrk Resort offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Mercure Szczyrk Resort does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Mercure Szczyrk Resort?

Yes, there are 2 indoor pools and a children's pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Mercure Szczyrk Resort?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of PLN 70 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Mercure Szczyrk Resort?

Yes. Self-parking costs PLN 50 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mercure Szczyrk Resort?

You can check in starting at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at Mercure Szczyrk Resort and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities such as skiing. Enjoy treatments at the spa, a relaxing soak in one of the 4 hot tubs and an invigorating swim in one of the 2 indoor swimming pools. Mercure Szczyrk Resort also has 3 bars, a water slide and a sauna, as well as a fitness centre and access to a nearby indoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near Mercure Szczyrk Resort?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant.

What's the area around Mercure Szczyrk Resort like?

Mercure Szczyrk Resort is located a short 5-minute walk from Shrine of Our Lady Queen of Poland.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.